Uncategorized

2013 Jazz Grammy Winners

UPDATE – Here are the winners and the other nominees in the five jazz categories 31-35 for the Grammy Awards, plus jazz winners and nominees in other categories (winners in bold and italics).

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Cross Roads
Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Track from: Spirit Fiction
[Blue Note]

Hot House – CATEGORY WINNER
Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Track from: Hot House
[Concord Jazz]

Alice In Wonderland
Chick Corea, soloist
Track from: Further Explorations (Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian)
[Concord Jazz]

J. Mac
Kenny Garrett, soloist
Track from: Seeds From The Underground
[Mack Avenue Records]

Ode
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Ode (Brad Mehldau Trio)
[Nonesuch]

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows
Denise Donatelli
[Savant Records]

1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project
Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]

Live
Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
[Concord]

The Book Of Chet

Luciana Souza
[Sunnyside Records]

Radio Music Society – CATEGORY WINNER
Esperanza Spalding
[Heads Up International]

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations
Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
[Concord Jazz]

Hot House
Chick Corea & Gary Burton
[Concord Jazz]

Seeds From The Underground
Kenny Garrett
[Mack Avenue Records]

Blue Moon
Ahmad Jamal
[Jazz Village]

Unity Band – CATEGORY WINNER
Pat Metheny Unity Band
[Nonesuch]

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Centennial: Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
Gil Evans Project
[ArtistShare]

For The Moment
Bob Mintzer Big Band
[MCG Jazz]

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You) – CATEGORY WINNER
Arturo Sandoval
[Concord Jazz]

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

Flamenco Sketches
Chano Domínguez
[Blue Note]

Ritmo! – CATEGORY WINNER
The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
[Clare Fischer Productions/Clavo Records]

Multiverse
Bobby Sanabria Big Band
[Jazzheads]

Duos III
Luciana Souza
[Sunnyside Records]

New Cuban Express
Manuel Valera New Cuban Express
[Mavo Records]

OTHER CATEGORIES FEATURING JAZZ ARTISTS:

7. Best Pop Instrumental Album

24/7
Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
[Concord Jazz]

Impressions – CATEGORY WINNER
Chris Botti
[Columbia]

Four Hands & A Heart Volume One
Larry Carlton
[335 Records, Inc.]

Live At The Blue Note Tokyo
Dave Koz
[Just Koz Entertainment]

Rumbadoodle
Arun Shenoy
[Arun Shenoy Music Publishing]

17. Best R&B Performance – (NOMINATION – category winner was Usher)

Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)
Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Ledisi
Track from: Black Radio
[Blue Note]

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance (NOMINATION – Category Winner was Beyoncé)

Real Good Hands
Gregory Porter
Track from: Be Good
[Motema Music]

21. Best R&B Album – CATEGORY WINNER

Black Radio
Robert Glasper Experiment
[Blue Note]

51. Best World Music Album – NOMINATION – (Category winner was Ravi Shankar)

Jabulani
Hugh Masekela
[Razor & Tie]

52. Best Children’s Album – Nomination – (won by Okee Dokee Brothers)

JumpinJazz Kids – A Swinging Jungle Tale – Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws And Dee Dee Bridgewater
James Murray & Various Artists
[JumpinJazzKids]

59. Best Instrumental Composition

December Dream
Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
Track from: Esprit De Four
[Heads Up International]

Mozart Goes Dancing – CATEGORY WINNER
Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Track from: Hot House
[Concord Jazz]

Music Of Ansel Adams: America
Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]

Overture, Waltz And Rondo
Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
[BCM&D Records]

Without A Paddle
Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)
Track from: High On You
[Bosco Records]

60. Best Instrumental Arrangement

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington
Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
Track from: Multiverse
[Jazzheads]

How About You – CATEGORY WINNER Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Track from: Centennial – Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]

Irrequieto
Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
Track from: For The Moment
[MCG Jazz]

A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Track from: Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
[Concord Jazz]

61. Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

City Of Roses – CATEGORY WINNER
Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)
Track from: Radio Music Society
[Heads Up International]

Look To The Rainbow
Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project and Luciana Souza)
Track from: Centennial – Newly Discovered Works Of Gil Evans
[ArtistShare]

Spain (I Can Recall)
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Al Jarreau And The Metropole Orkest)
Track from: Live
[Concord Records]
69. Best Surround Sound Album

Modern Cool Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper
surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman
surround producer (Patricia Barber)
[Premonition Records]

81. Best Long Form Music Video – (Nominated – Winner was Mumford & Sons)

Radio Music Society
Esperanza Spalding
Pilar Sanz, video director; Esperanza Spalding, video producer
[Heads Up International]

Categories: Uncategorized

1 reply »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s