Uncategorized

NEWS: 56th Jazz Grammy Winners

The 56th annual Grammy Awards were held in Los Angeles last night. Here are the winners / nominees in the jazz categories and others with a jazzconnection (The full list is here )

 BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

Don’t Run (Terence Blanchard) from: Magnetic (Blue Note )

Song For Maura (Paquito D’Rivera) Song For Maura -Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente – (Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records)

Song Without Words #4: Duet (Fred Hersch) from: Free Flying -Fred Hersch And Julian Lage (Palmetto Records)

Stadium Jazz (Donny McCaslin) from: Casting For Gravity( Greenleaf Music)

WINNER: Orbits (Wayne Shorter) from: Without A Net – The Wayne Shorter Quartet ( Blue Note )

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

The World According To Andy Bey – Andy Bey ( HighNote)

Attachments -Lorraine Feather (Jazzed Media)

WINNER: Liquid Spirit -Gregory Porter( Blue Note )

WomanChild – Cécile McLorin Salvant ( Mack Avenue)

After Blue – Tierney Sutton (BFM Jazz)

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Guided Tour – The New Gary Burton Quartet ( Mack Avenue )

WINNER: Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue – Terri Lyne Carrington (Concord Jazz)

Life Forum – Gerald Clayton( Concord Jazz)

Pushing The World Away – Kenny Garrett (Mack Avenue)

Out Here – Christian McBride Trio ( Mack Avenue )

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Brooklyn Babylon – Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society ( New Amsterdam)

WINNER: Night In Calisia – Randy Brecker, Wlodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic ( Summit Records)

Wild Beauty – Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano (Half Note)

March Sublime – Alan Ferber ( Sunnyside )

Intrada – Dave Slonaker Big Band( Origin Records)

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

La Noche Más Larga – Buika (Warner Music Spain)

WINNER: Song For Maura – Paquito D’Rivera And Trio Corrente ( Sunnyside /Paquito)

Yo – Roberto Fonseca( Concord Jazz)

Egg_n – Omar Sosa( Otá )

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin – Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet( Patois)

OTHER CATEGORIES
BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER: Steppin’ Out – Herb Alpert (Shout! Factory)
The Beat – Boney James (Concord)
Handpicked – Earl Klugh( Heads Up International)
Summer Horns – Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot (Concord)
Hacienda – Jeff Lorber Fusion (Heads Up International)

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

Label: RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment
WINNER: Something – Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway – from: Family Dinner Volume One (Ropeadope Records)

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

Hey Laura – Gregory Porter. from: Liquid Spirit (Blue Note) – Category won by Gary Clark Jr.

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed – Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint). From  Songbook (Rounder) – Category won by Edie Brickell and Steve Martin

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Songbook – Allen Toussaint (Rounder) – Category won by Emmylou Harris

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

No Place For My Dream – Femi Kuti( Knitting Factory Records)
JOINT WINNER Live: Singing For Peace Around The World – Ladysmith Black Mambazo (Ladysmith Black Mambazo)
The Living Room Sessions Part 2 -Ravi Shankar (East Meets West Music)
JOINT WINNER: Gipsy Kings

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

Bound Away – Chuck Owen – Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge –  from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra (Mama)
WINNER: Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra – Clare Fischer – The Clare Fischer Orchestra( Clavo Records)
String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts – Vince Mendoza- Quartet San Francisco-  from: Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers (Violinjazz Recordings)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

Invitation – Kim Richmond,-Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra- from: Artistry: A Tribute To Stan Kenton (Mama)
WINNER: On Green Dolphin Street – Gordon Goodwin – Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band (Telarc)
Side Hikes – A Ridge Away – Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge) –  from: River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra( Mama)
Wild Beauty – Gil Goldstein  – Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano – Half Note

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)

Let’s Fall In Love – Chris Walden – Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane (Moco)
The Moon’s A Harsh Mistress – John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck) from:  Songs I Like A Lot (Sunnyside)
WINNER: Swing Low – Gil Goldstein, Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding ( Masterworks)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

WINNER: Afro Blue Impressions – Remastered & Expanded –  Neil Tesser – John Coltrane( Pablo/Concord )

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Sixteen Sunsets   -Jane Ira Bloom (Pure Audio) – category winner Paul McCartney

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

WINNER: Winter Morning Walks David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra) Label: ArtistShare

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Manfred Eicher – category winner David Frost

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

WINNER: Winter Morning Walks Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra) Label: ArtistShare

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Tabakova: String Paths Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer Label: ECM New Series – Winner Hindemith/ Eschenbach

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

WINNER: Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks Maria Schneider, composer – Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra – (ArtistShare)

Categories: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s