News

Jazz Nominees for the 2023 GRAMMYs

The GRAMMYs ceremony (the 65th) will take place on 5 February. Here are the nominees, first in the jazz categories, and then some jazz related names in other categories from a very cursory look-through…

Three nominations for Magnus Lindgren (L) and John Beasley (R). Photo credit: Lena Semmelroggen

A. JAZZ CATEGORIES

  1. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Rounds (Live) – Ambrose Akinmusire

Keep Holding On – Gerald Albright

Falling – Melissa Aldana

Call Of The Drum – Marcus Baylor, soloist

Cherokee/Koko – John Beasley, soloist

Endangered Species – Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist

  1. Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Evening : Live At APPARATUS
The Baylor Project

Linger Awhile
Samara Joy

Fade To Black
Carmen Lundy

Fifty
The Manhattan Transfer With The WDR Funkhausorchester

Ghost Song
Cécile McLorin Salvant

  1. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

New Standards Vol. 1
Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens

Live In Italy
Peter Erskine Trio

LongGone
Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride, And Brian Blade

Live At The Detroit Jazz Festival
Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & esperanza spalding

Parallel Motion
Yellowjackets

  1. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Bird Lives
John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band

Remembering Bob Freedman
Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed By Christian Jacob

Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Center Stage
Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted By Michael Abene

Architecture Of Storms
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows

  1. Best Latin Jazz Album

Fandango At The Wall In New York
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective

Crisálida
Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers

If You Will
Flora Purim

Rhythm & Soul
Arturo Sandoval

Música De Las Américas
Miguel Zenón

B.. JAZZ NAMES IN OTHER CATEGORIES

  1. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Higher
Michael Bublé

I Dream Of Christmas (Extended)
Norah Jones

Thank You
Diana Ross (with Troy Miller as co-writer and producer)

  1. Best R&B Album

Black Radio III – Robert Glasper

  1. Best Americana Album

Things Happen That Way
Dr. John

  1. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Scrapple From The Apple
John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

  1. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Let It Happen
Louis Cole, arranger (Louis Cole)

Never Gonna Be Alone
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer)

Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying
Cécile McLorin Salvant, arranger (Cécile McLorin Salvant)

Songbird (Orchestral Version)
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)

2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)
Nathan Schram & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet)

  1. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Robert Glasper – Black Radio III

  1. Best Opera Recording

Terence Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones

LINK: The full list of nominations

Categories: News

Leave a Reply