Newsletters

4 January 2023

READ ELSEWHERE

John Fordham picks his 10 best jazz albums of 2022 in the Guardian Read here

Tony Dudley-Evans writes about Xhosa Cole’s new album, ‘Ibeji’, in the LJN slot in this January’s Europe Jazz Media chart Read here

Saxophonist Bob Reynolds is the latest guest to appear on the Jazz Podcast. Read here

Sebastian’s column in the latest edition of JAZZTHETIK covers the ever-presence of Loose Tubes and looks forward to the album from Chris Batchelor’s Zoetic… with Johnny Edgecome/ Rotherhithe references (in German). Read here

Courtney Pine is interviewed in the Financial Times. Read here

‘The most transporting album I heard this year’: Peter Quinn chooses Lizz Wright’s ‘Holding Space’ for his 2022 album of the year. Read here

Annie Yanbekian remembers legendary footballer Pelé not just for his contributions to the sport but also for his musical credentials (in French). Read here

Matt Fripp invited a number of publications and writers to name their best jazz releases of 2022 for JazzFuel. Read here

William Warren discusses Vince Guaraldi’s soundtrack to A Charlie Brown Christmas on the Economist podcast. Read here

Rob Ryan looks forward to the “50 Years of Headunting” celebration at KOKO on 19 January. Read here

“It blew me away”. Guardian writer Ammar Kalia has just discovered Kenny Wheeler’s music. Read here


THE DAYS AND WEEKS AHEAD

1) Live gigs

Wednesday 4 January – Ian Shaw ‘An evening of music and words’ at Twickenham Jazz Club
Wednesday 4 January – John Etheridge’s Blue Spirits with Vimala Rowe are at Guildford Jazz
Wednesday 4 January – At the 606 pianist/composer Kate Williams & her quartet ft guitarist Mike Outram
Wednesday 4 January – Myra Brownbridge Quintet are at the Vortex
Thursday 5 January – Nigel Price is at the 606
Thursday 5 January – Sam Norris Quartet are at the Vortex
Thursday 5 January – Richard Pite Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, Kent BR3 3SR
Thursday 5 January – Simon Spillett is at Googlies Jazz, Botany Bay Cricket Club, EN2 8AS
Thursday 5 January – Robert Mitchell’s True Think are at SoundCellar in Poole
Friday 6 January – Duncan Fraser Septet are at the Vortex
Friday 6 January – Lex Cameron is at the 606
Friday 6 January – Faye Patton Nu Jazz Quartet is at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Friday 6 January – Cathy Jordan, Liam Noble & Paul Clarvis are at Birmingham Jazz, 1000 Trades, 16 Frederick St BIRMINGHAM B1 3HE
Saturday 7 January – Benet McLean Quintet is at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Saturday 7 January – Cathy Jordan, Liam Noble & Paul Clarvis are at the Vortex
Saturday 7 January – Quintet Blue with Nigel Price and Denys Baptiste are at St Mary’s Church, 46 Pixham Lane, Dorking RH4 1PT
Saturday 7 January – Alan Wilkinson is at Finch Cafe 12 Sidworth Street , London Fields , E8 3SD
Saturday 7 January – Martin Shaw Quintet are at the 606
Sunday 8 January – Lunchtime – Adam Dyer Quartet featuring Duncan Eagles at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Sunday 8 January – London Jazz Orchestra are at the Vortex in the afternoon
Sunday 8 January – Ed (Tenderlonius) Cawthorne Quartet play the Lunchtime Session over in the Jazz Room at the Bull’s Head, Barnes, W4
Sunday 8 January- Riverside Arts Jazz feat. Karen Sharp with Terence Collie, Dominic Howles & Mitch Perrins at Riverside Arts Centre, Sunbury.
Sunday 8 January – Cathy Jordan, Liam Noble & Paul Clarvis are at Hastings Jazz, E. Hastings Sea Angling Assoc. The Stade HASTINGS TN34 3JF
Sunday 8 January @ 3.00pm – The Phoenix Jazz Orchestra with vocalist Robert Habermann is at Googlies Jazz, Botany Bay Cricket Club, EN2 8AS
Sunday 8 January – Noel McCalla & Derek Nash’s ‘Some Kinda Wonderful’, Celebrating Stevie Wonder at the 606
Sunday 8 January – Dave Jones Quintet is at Pizza Express Dean Street
Sunday 8 January – Off the Rails, Richmond TW9 2NQ have Pyjaen, featuring Dylan Jones (trumpet)
Monday 9 January – Dino Baptiste & Night Train are at the 606
Tuesday 10 January – Gordon Wellard Septet are playing Art Blakey at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 10 January – Dan Reinstein – sax-led modern jazz quartet are at the 606
Tuesday 10 January – Derek Nash’s Sax Appeal are at Watermill Jazz,Betchworth Park Golf,Dorking RH4 1NZ.
Tuesday 10 January – Geoff Mason / Mick Foster Quintet is at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Bardswell Social Club, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex CM144TJ
Wednesday 11 January – Guildhall Studio Orchestra perform Scorched at Milton Court, 1 Milton Street, London, EC2Y 9BH
Wednesday 11 January – Cathy Jordan, Liam Noble & Paul Clarvis are at Ashburton Arts Centre, 15 West St DEVON TQ13 7DT
Wednesday 11 January – Marta Gornitzka Sextet are at the Vortex
Wednesday 11 January – Nigel Price & Alban Claret Quartet at Twickenham Jazz Club
Wednesday 11 January – Derek Nash Quartet are at Cryer Arts Centre, Carshalton High St. SM53BB
Wednesday 11 January – Experimental duo ‘i don’t need light, please give me water’ – Tara Cunninham & Corrie Dick are performing at Servants Jazz Quarters in Dalston with support from Shetland’s Norman Willmore
Wednesday 11 January – Melissa James/Arthur Lea – vocal/piano Jazz/Soul duo are at the 606
Wednesday 11 January – Jack Kendon and the Neal Richardson Trio are at Seaford – Splash Point Jazz Club, The View, Southdown Rd BN25 4JS
Thursday 12 January – Luis Vicente , Ollie Brice and Mark Sanders are at the Vortex
Thursday 12 January – Cathy Jordan, Liam Noble & Paul Clarvis are at The Table, 33 Lower Hall Ln WALSALL WS1 1RR
Thursday 12 January – Martin Shaw is at Googlies Jazz, Botany Bay Cricket Club, EN2 8AS
Thursday 12 January – Geoff Mason / Mick Foster Quintet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, Kent BR3 3SR

Thursday 12 January – Alan Barnes Quartet is at MAAD fka Karamel in Wood Green N22 6UJ
Thursday 12 January – Alec Harper – sax-led bluesy hard & post-bop quartet at the 606
Friday 13 January – Chris Biscoe Plays Mike Westbrook: “Music Is” – album launch at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Friday 13 January – Miguel Gorodi Quintet are at the Vortex
Friday 13 January – At the 606 Coalminers – Groove/Americana band ft. Tommy Hare & Amy Bird, vocals
Friday 13 January – Cathy Jordan, Liam Noble & Paul Clarvis are at RWCM Richard Burton Theatre, North Rd CARDIFF CF10 3ER
Friday 13 January – Jo Lawry’s Acrobat Trio are at SoundCellar in Poole
Saturday 14 January – JD Allen Trio are at the Vortex
Saturday 14 January – Funkessence feat. Lily Dior is at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Saturday 14 January – Mornington Lockett/Henry Lowther jazz quintet are at he 606
Saturday 14 January – Katriona Taylor Quintet “Jazz & Soul Divas” show over in the Jazz Room at the Bull’s Head, Barnes, W4
Saturday 14 January – Cathy Jordan, Liam Noble & Paul Clarvis are at Bristol Beacon, Trenchard Street BRISTOL BS1 5AR
Sunday 15 January – Congfusion are at Pizza Express Dean Street launching a single “Rather Be” in memory of their late percussionist Mamadi Kamara
Sunday 15 January – Lunchtime – Hexagonal are at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Sunday 15 January – Cathy Jordan, Liam Noble & Paul Clarvis are at Forde Park Café, 16 Forde Park NEWTON ABBOTT TQ12 1DD
Sunday 15 January 1:30 – Lunchtime Special at the 606 Greg Davis – sax-led mainstream jazz feat. Vanessa Rose-vocals
Sunday 15 January At the 606 Wayne Hernadez

Monday 16 January – James Allsopp is with Paul Rogers and Steven Davis at the Vortex
Monday 16 January – Sophie Alloway Quartet ft Mornington Lockett is at the 606
Tuesday 17 January – Xhosa Cole Quartet are at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 17 January – Ed Bentley organ trio ft Jim Mullen at the 606
Tuesday 17 January – Annette Walker and the Rhythmaticians are at Watermill Jazz,Betchworth Park Golf,Dorking RH4 1NZ.
Tuesday 17 January – Leon Greening Trio is at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Bardswell Social Club, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex CM144TJriday 20 January – Quintet blue are at Boulevard Theatre, 6 Walkers Court, Soho London W1F 0BT
Wednesday 18 January – Trish Clowes is at the 606
Wednesday 18 January – Alex Wilson Trio are at the Vortex
Thursday 19 January – 50 Years of Headhunting: Celebrating Herbie Hancock at Koko with Xantoné Blacq , oweto inch and all star band
Thursday 19 January – The Jazz Mondays – 13-piece Little Big Band (from Dizzy Gillespie to Amy Winehouse & beyond) over in the Boston Room at Chiswick’s George IV, 185 Chiswick High Rd, W4
Thursday 19 January – Carolina Lelis is at the 606
Thursday 19 January – Ant Law & Alex Hitchcock Quartet are at SoundCellar in Poole
Thursday 19 January – Jazz Amba with Mark Crooks and Nigel Price are at Guildford Jazz

Friday 20 January – Claire Martin & Callum Au: “Songs & Stories. An orchestral concert of jazz standards and American Songbook classics.” Codogan Hall, London
Friday 20 January – Paul Rogers , Evan Parker , Mark Sanders and Nikki Yeoh are at the Vortex
Friday 20 January – A new venue World Heart Beat Embassy Gardens, 3 Ponton Road, Nine Elms, London SW11 7BD opens with the Julian Joseph Trio
Friday 20 January – The Art Themen Quartet play the Jazz Room at the Bull’s Head, Barnes, W4
Friday 20 January – Shez Raja ‘Tales from the Punjab’ ft Vasilis Xenopoulos at 606 Club
Friday 20 January – Mike De Souza’s Chrysalis Group are at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Friday 20-21 January – Tessa Souter is at the Pheasantry in Chelsea with Jim Watson , Conor Chaplin and (in a very rare UK appearance) Billy Drummond
Saturday 21 January – Tim Garland & Jason Rebello: Life to Life, candlelit concert at St Martin-in-the-Fields, London
Saturday 21 January – At World Heart Beat Embassy Gardens, 3 Ponton Road, Nine Elms, London SW11 7BD its Zoe Rahman Quintet
Saturday 21 January – A Hologram Maze are at the Vortex
Saturday 21 January – Dave O’Higgins & Rob Luft Quartet are at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Saturday 21 January – Alex Hitcock is at the 606 with Deschanel Gordon
Saturday 21 January – Dom Pipkin’s “Smokin’ Boogie, Bad Boys, Bourbon & The Big Easy” show highlights the music of New Orleans over at the Bull’s Head, Barnes, W4
Sunday 22 January – Lunchtime – NOXQQ Quartet (on tour from the Netherlands) are at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Sunday 22 January – Elly Hoyt is at the 606
Tuesday 24 January – John Turville Quintet are at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 24 January – Andrew McCormack Trio are at Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf,Dorking RH4 1NZ.
Tuesday 24 January – Derek Nash / James Allsopp Quintet is at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Bardswell Social Club, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex CM144TJ
Wednesday 25 January – Lulu Pierre with the Alex Webb Trio is at Piano Smithfield
Wednesday 25 January – Union Division are at the Vortex
Wednesday 25 January – Martin Nickless All Star Jazz Tentett presents ‘Music From The West Coast’ at Twickenham Jazz Club
Wednesday 25 January – Harvey / O’Higgins Project are at Eastbourne – Splash Point Jazz Club, at the Fishermen’s Club BN22 7AA
Wednesday 25 – 28 January – Matt Ford and the Big City Swing Orchestra are at Wonderville, 57-60 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4QX
Thursday 26 January – Alan Barnes Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, Kent BR3 3SR
Thursday 26 January – Calum Gourlay Quintet are at the Vortex
Friday 27 January – Gaetano Di Giacomo Quartet: “Unfolding Roy Haynes” is at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Friday 27 January – Yolanda Charles Project pH is at Guildford Jazz
Saturday 28 January – Anita Łazińska Quartet are at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Saturday 28 January – At World Heart Beat Embassy Gardens, 3 Ponton Road, Nine Elms, London SW11 7BD its Tony Kofi Quartet plays Monk

Saturday 28 January – Burrough Jazz presents The Blue Town Trio with Zoe Francis , Jim Mullen and Ross Stanley at Twyford Village Hall, Main Street, Twyford , LE14 2HU
Saturday 28 January – Robert Fowler Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club at The Jazz Centre UK, Beecroft Art Gallery, Victoria Ave, Southend, Essex SS2 6EX
Sunday 29 January – Lunchtime – Terry Seabrook Quartet featuring Andy Panayi are at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Monday 30 January – QOW Trio plus Sultan Stevenson are at Jazz in the Round at the Cockpit Theatre , Gateforth Street, London NW8 8EH
Tuesday 31 January – Trish Clowes My Iris are at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 31 January – Mighty Like the Blues – Jim Mullen,Pete Horsfall,Sam Brashyer , Mike Gorman and Shaney Forbes are at Watermill Jazz,Betchworth Park Golf,Dorking RH4 1NZ.
Wednesday 1 February– The Greg Davis Swing Trio with special guest vocalist Vanessa Rose & noted bassist Sandy Burnett over in the Boston Room at Chiswick’s George IV, 185 Chiswick High Rd, W4
Thursday 2 February – At World Heart Beat Embassy Gardens, 3 Ponton Road, Nine Elms, London SW11 7BD its Plumm
Thursday 2 February – Al Nichols Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, Kent BR3 3SR
Saturday 4 February – Jasper Hoiby’s Planet B is at World Heart Beat Embassy Gardens, 3 Ponton Road, Nine Elms, London SW11 7BD
Saturday 4 February – Equinox Jazz Quartet are at Map Cafe in Kentish Town
Sunday 5 February – Lunchtime – Derek Nash Quartet are at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Tuesday 7 February – Adam Bishop Quartet are at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 7 February – Emma Racwiz Trio are at Watermill Jazz,Betchworth Park Golf,Dorking RH4 1NZ
Tuesday 7 February – Simon Spillett Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Bardswell Social Club, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex CM144TJ
Thursday 9 February – At World Heart Beat Embassy Gardens, 3 Ponton Road, Nine Elms, London SW11 7BD its James Wade-Sired
Thursday 9 February – Derek Nash Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, Kent BR3 3SR
Tuesday 14 February – Freight Train Cathy Jordan , Liam Noble and Paul Clarvis are at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 14 February – Sara Moule Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Bardswell Social Club, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex CM144TJ
Tuesday 14 February – Claire Martin Quartet-Remembering Richard at Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf, Dorking RH4 1NZ

Tuesday 21 February – Fergus McCreadie Trio at Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf, Dorking RH4 1NZ
Tuesday 21 February – Vasilis Xenopoulos Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Bardswell Social Club, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex CM144TJ
Thursday 23 February – Vasilis Xenopoulus Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, Kent BR3 3SR
Saturday 25 February – Tommaso Starace Quartet are at Spike’s Place Jazz Club at The Jazz Centre UK, Beecroft Art Gallery, Victoria Ave, Southend, Essex SS2 6EX2
Tuesday 28 February – Gary Willcox’s Drummer/Composer Project-Music written by Drummers at Watermill Jazz, Betchworth Park Golf, Dorking RH4 1NZ

2) Live Streamed Timed Events – Listed in time order.

Wednesday 4 January – Wolfgang Puschnig is streaming from Porgy & Bess Vienna
Thursday 5 January – Robert Mitchell’s True Think are streaming from SoundCellar in Poole
Friday 6 January – Melissa Aldana is streaming from Smokes in New York
Friday 6 January – Mike Clark/Gary Bartz/Eddie Henderson are streaming from Keystone Korner, Baltimore
Saturday 7 January – Alan Barnes is streaming from Peggy Skylights
Friday 13 January – Jo Lawry’s Acrobat Trio are streaming from SoundCellar in Poole
Thursday 19 January – Ant Law & Alex Hitchcock Quartet are streaming from SoundCellar in Poole

3) Residencies

Every Monday at Off The Cuff , Railton Road, Herne Hill, London, at 8.30 Roger Humbles Quartet followed at 9.30 by a jam.
Every Tuesday – Silver Bullet Jazz Jam at The Night Owl in Finsbury Park with Bukky Leo
Tuesdays – Jazz Duo pianist Aurelius Sciuka / W bass Lakis Economou & guests @ The Luna Lounge, 7 Church Lane, Leytonstone, London E11 1HG
Every other Tuesday the Jake Goss Quartet are at Haverstock Tavern
Every Thursday , Friday and Saturday Leo Green hosts shows at the Middle Eight bar WC2B 5BX
Every Thursday at The Great North Wood, 3 Knight Hill, Norwood, London, at 8.30 Roger Humbles Quartet followed at 9.30 by a jam.

3) NOT TIMED –

Emmet Cohen has still got a weekly stream going on Monday nights from his place
Smalls in New York are streaming every night and if you sign up you get access to their archive
Snake Davis has at home Livestreams 7pm (BST) every Friday, Saturday and Sunday plus sax clinics on Sundays at 11am then click on the live screen.
There is a Facebook group called Jazz Stream Sessions which has a number of jazz streaming events
Duke Ellington Society UK, Uptown Lockdown have podcasts , broadcasts

4) Radio etc

Frank Griffith – “The Jazz Cavern” Thursdays at 9PM. Repeats at 6PM Sunday
Liverpool Community Radio – “The Jazz Cavern” 106.7 FM. http://www.l-c-r.co.uk Airs on weekly Fridays-2PM, Saturdays- 4PM, Tuesdays- 4PM
The European Jazz Hour with Peter Slavid – https://www.mixcloud.com/ukjazz/ or on hayesfm 91.8 FM
Wednesdays at 10pm on Radio Deal – Jazz on the Beach with Adam Sieff
Watch The LP Swing Orchestra on Sky Arts on 20th and 27th June at 7pm.
Marlow FM’s longstanding Jazz Show “Swing That Music” 6pm Sunday repeated 10pm Monday now gets a worldwide audience being transmitted 5 times weekly by New York’s Pure Jazz Radio

5) Courses etc

Guildhall Jazz Department have a course Jazz History from 1959 to 1964 led by Miguel Gorodi January – February 2023

Don’t miss our weekly updates!

Wednesday Breakfast Headlines

Categories: Newsletters

Leave a Reply