Newsletters

29 March 2023

READ ELSEWHERE

Ben Wendel (above with Susan Brecker) has been working on compositions which Michael Brecker left unfinished when he died.. incidentally he would have been 74 today – read more

Ethan Iverson’s site has a detailed guest post about Thad Jones’s life and music by Russell Scarbrough: all the way from Pontiac, MI to the inscription on his grave in Copenhagen – read here


Not yet a subscriber of our Wednesday Breakfast Headlines?
Join the mailing list for a weekly roundup of Jazz News.


 

John Fordham’s album of the monthe was “Les Égarés” by Sissoko/Segal/Parisien/Peirani. Also mentioned were Jane Bunnett and Maqueque, Pharoah Sanders “Live At Fabrik”, and Multi Traction Orchestra’s “Reactor One” – read more

…and Anmar Khalia wrote a feature about “London Brew” – read more

Also in the Guardian Kate Hutchinson reviewed a new album from Angel Bat Dawid “Requiem for jazz” – read more

…which was also covered in Pitchfork – read more

The Jazz Podcast interviewed Faye McCalman – read / listen more

Morgan Enos interviewed Vijay Iyer, Arooj Aftab and Shahzad Isaily for Grammy.com about their Love in Exile album – read more

Southend Council has been justifying its decision to evict the National jazz centre – read more

Ian Mann enjoyed the new album from Eddie Gripper – read here

Mark Savage of the BBC interviewed Samara Joy – read more

Nick Lea reviewed Scott Dunn with Claire Martin and the RPO – “I Watch You Sleep” – read More

Jazz Journal has an obituary of Jerry Dodgion – read more

Tony Coe was interviewed in 2004 By Mark Gilbert for Jazz Review and the interview is re-published – read here

The Scotsman reviewed singer Christine Tobin’s new album, Returning Weather (scroll down) read more



THE DAYS AND WEEKS AHEAD

1) Live gigs

THE DAYS AND WEEKS AHEAD

1) Live gigs

Wednesday 29 March – Jazz & Latin music with pianist Neil Angilley (Down to the Bone) & his Trio at the 606
Wednesday 29 March – Elaine Delmar is in Eastbourne – Splash Point Jazz Club, at the Fishermen’s Club BN22 7AA
Wednesday 29 March – The Ewan Bleach Trio are at Crazy Coqs
Wednesday 29 March – Emilia Martesnsson is at the Vortex

Thursday 30 March – Suzanne Noble and Paul Maguire have a show about lyricist Dorothy Fields at Tom Thumb Theatre, 2A Eastern Esplanade, Cliftonville, Margate CT9 2LB
Thursday 30 March – Sean Foran’s Trichotomy are at the Vortex
Thursday 30 March – The Fallen Heroes – swinging jazz, boogie and N Orleans R&B over at the Boston Room at George IV, Chiswick W4
Thursday 30 March – Nigel Price is at Googlies Jazz, Botany Bay Cricket Club EN2 8AS
Thursday 30 March Alam Nathoo on sax and Stuart Henderson on trumpet are at Hedsor Jazz Club at the Hedsor bar, Bourne End SL8 5ES
Thursday 30 March – Rob Luft is with the Blue Vanguard Trio at St Nicholas Methodist Church, Fore Street, Topsham, EX3 0HQ
Thursday 30 March – Tomorrow’s Warriors presents Mali Sheard Quintet at Karamel 4 Coburg Road, London N22 6UJ
Thursday 30 March – Kevin Figes is at the Sound Cellar in Poole
Friday 31 March – Jazz At The Tree – Janet and Friends with Vocalists Janet McCunn, Zoë White and Rebecca Morse plus Terence Collie & Nick Lerner-Webster. The Talking Tree, Staines
Friday 31 March – Migdalia Van Der Hoven is at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Friday 31 March – Roger Carey & John Harriman at the Bell at Iden, Rye TN31 7PU
Friday 31 March – Barb Jungr is at Crazy Coqs
Friday 31 March – Annie Whitehead Quartet are at the Vortex
Friday 31 March – Latin jazz quintet Samara ft vocalist Carolina Lelis are at the 606
Saturday 1 April – Lunchtime show at St John’s in Leytonstone with Matthew Bourne
Saturday 1 April – Derek Nash & his Sax Appeal Quartet are at the 606
Saturday 1 April – Simon Spillett is at the Pheasantry in Chelsea
Saturday 1 April – Gianluca De Martini Quartet are at Jazz Cafe POSK 238-246 King St, London W6 0RF
Saturday 1 April – John Etheridge Trio are at the Vortex
Saturday 1 April – Neal Richardson is in Seaford – The Old Plough, 20 Church St, BN25 1HG
Saturday 1 April – Joanna Eden celebrate Ella Fitzgerald at Saffron Hall , Saffron Walden
Sunday 2 April – lunchtime – Nicolas Meier Quartet are at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Sunday 2 April – Lunchtime – Simon Spillett Quartet are at The City Wall in Rochester High St
Sunday 2 April – Lunchtime show at The Hot Tin in Faversham with Matthew Bourne
Sunday 2 April Lunchtime at the 606 with straight ahead jazz vocalist Zoe Francis, featuring guitarists Jim Mullen & Dave Warren
Sunday 2 April evening at the 606 BBC Jazz & Parliamentary Jazz Award winning vocalist/pianist Liane Carroll
Sunday 2 April – Vortex Jam Session with Rick Simpson
Monday 3 April – John Williamson, Alex Hitchcock, Jay Davis and Jonny Mansfield are at Jazz at the Oxford (now The Parakeet pub), Kentish Town
Monday 3 April – Guitarist Jim Mullen & his Organ Trio are at the 606
Monday 3 April – Kit Downes/Reinier Baas/Jonas Burgwinkel are at Pizza Express , Soho

Tuesday 4 April – Alina Bzhezhinska Quartet is with Tony Kofi at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 4 April – Pete Neighbour Quartet is at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Bardswell Social Club, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex CM144TJ
Tuesday 4 April – Jazz & groove quartet Interphase feat. pianist Tomasz Zyrmont & saxophonist Sean Khan are at the 606
Tuesday 4 April – Mark Crooks-Nat Steele Sextet are at Watermill Jazz,Betchworth Park Golf,Dorking RH4 1NZ
Tuesday 4 April – Harry Christelis has an album launch at the Vortex
Wednesday 5 April – Frank Griffith Nonet are at Frederiks Bar. 32 Hope Street, Liverpool, L1 9BX
Wednesday 5 April – Kate Williams Quartet pay tribute to Bill Evans and Emily Remler at Guildford Jazz
Wednesday 5 April – Internationally renowned drummer Mark Taylor (Mose Allison, Lew Tabackin) & his 4tet play the music of Cedar Walton at the 606
Wednesday 5 April – Amy Gadiaga is at the Vortex
Thursday 6 April – Dave O’Higgins is at Googlies Jazz, Botany Bay Cricket Club EN2 8AS
Thursday 6 April – Byron Wallen Quartet with Dan Kempshall (gtr), Menelick Claffey and Dave Ohm. are at Hugh and Marion’s (Eltham Jazz Club), Eltham Warren Golf Club, Bexley Road, Eltham, SE9 2 PE
Thursday 6 April – Pete Whiiaker Quartet are at Karamel 4 Coburg Road, London N22 6UJ
Thursday 6 April – Vortex have Ribbons , Sara Colman , Rebecca Nash and Henrik Jensen
Thursday 6 April – Pete Neighbour Quartet is at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, Kent BR3 3SR
Thursday 6 April – Bourbon & Blues – Easter Special featuring Canadian vocalist Dom Turner & Italian guitarist Giulio Romano’s atmospheric mix of swing jazz & blues with a touch of Motown over in the Boston Room at George IV, Chiswick W4
Thursday 6 April – Lulu Pierre makes her debut at the Pheasantry in Kings Rd with the Alex Webb Trio
Thursday 6 April – Mark Hurrell Quartet and John Williamson Trio are at The The Jazz Sanctuarty @ The Turks Head , Twickenham
Thursday 6 April – the Fabulous Red Diesel launch their new album “Goddess the Seahorse” at the 606
Thursday 6 April Duncan Lamont Jnr on sax and Roan Kearsey-Lawson on vibes are at Hedsor Jazz Club at the Hedsor bar, Bourne End SL8 5ES
Thursday 6 April – Duski are at the Sound Cellar in Poole
Thursday 6 April – The Jazz Sanctuary have Mark Hurrell Quartet and John Williamson Trio (Alex Hitchcock, Jay Davis) 28 Winchester Rd, St Margarets, Twickenham TW1 1LF
Friday 7 April – Brandon Allen’s Groove Band are at the Vortex
Saturday 8 April – The Groove Warriors are over in the Jazz Room at the Bull’s Head,, Barnes, SW13
Saturday 8 April – Tony Kofi & the Organisation play at the 606
Saturday 8 April – Sean Fyfe is at Oliver’s Jazz Bar in Greenwich
Saturday 8 April – Byron Wallen’s Four Corners are at the Vortex
Saturday 8 April – Jeremy Pelt is at Ronnie Scotts
Monday 10 April – At the 606 Loftus/Oliver Sing Duets – vocalist Caroline Loftus joins singer/pianist Dave Oliver & their quartet playing Jazz, swing, Latin and early popular music
Sunday 9 April lunchtime – Adrian Reid Quartet featuring Tony Kofi is at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Sunday 9 April – lunchtime -Roberto Manzin Quartet are at The City Wall, Rochester High Street
Sunday 9 April – Equinox Quartet start a lunchtome residency at MAP Studio in Kentish Town . Every second Sunday of the month.
Sunday 9 April – The Al Nicholls Quartet featuring guest vocalist Madeleine Rose Witney at Paper Moon jazz club (with dance floor), Hargrave Hall, Archway N19 5SP.
Sunday 9 April – Deschanel Gordon Trio are at Off the Rails at One Kew Road, Richmond TW9 2NQ
Sunday 9 April – The Nantwich Jazz Festival has Frank Griffith Trio
Monday10 April – Mark Kavuma , Noah Stoneman , Lorenzo Morabito and Jason Brown are at Jazz at the Oxford (now The Parakeet pub), Kentish Town
Tuesday 11 April – Matt Ridley’s Antidote is at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 11 April – Dave O’Higgins Quartet is at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Bardswell Social Club, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex CM144TJ
Tuesday 11 April – Vein are at Watermill Jazz,Betchworth Park Golf,Dorking RH4 1NZ
Tuuesday 11-12 April – Lynne Arriale is at Pizza Express
Tuesday 11 April – Dan Reinstein – sax-led modern jazz quintet feat. Tim Lapthorn-piano is at the 606
Wednesday 12 April – The Tony Woods Project with Tony Woods , Mike Outram Rob Millett ,Andy Hamill and Milo Fell are at Cryer Arts Centre, High St. Carshalton SM5 3BB

Wednesday 12 April – Brazilian musicians Bernard Lobo & Pablo Lapidusas play music from their latest album ‘Zambujeira’ ft. Italian singer Celeste Caramanna are at the 606
Wednesday 12 April – Julian Siegel Quartet are at the Vortex
Wednesday 12 April – Neal Richardson Maximalist Album launch at Splash Point Jazz Club, The View, Southdown Rd Seaford BN25 4JS
Wednesday 12 April – Rachael Cohen is at Ronnie Scotts Late Show
Thursday 13 April – Shireen Francis & The Small Island Project integrate traditional jazz harmonies with the rhythms of the Caribbean over in the Boston Room at George IV, Chiswick W4
Thursday 13 April Steve Waterman on trumpet and Frank Walden on tenor sax are at Hedsor Jazz Club at the Hedsor Bar, Bourne End SL8 5ES
Thursday 13 April – Allison Neale is at Googlies Jazz, Botany Bay Cricket Club EN2 8AS
Thursday 13 April – James Allsopp Quartet ft Steve Buckley is at the Vortex
Thursday 13 April – John East Project – organ/vocal-led mainstream jazz septet feat. Nigel Price, guitar & Dave Lewis, sax at the 606
Thursday 13 April – Simon Purcell Quartet are at Karamel 4 Coburg Road, London N22 6UJ
Thursday 13 April – Ted Beament Trio + Robert Fowler is at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, Kent BR3 3SR
Friday 14 April – The Chris Ingham Quartet celebrate Dudley Moore at Cranleigh Arts Centre
Friday 14 April – Roger Beaujolais Quartet at Chichester Jazz Club – The Pallant Suite, 7 South Pallant, PO19 1SY.
Friday 14 April – Singer/keyboardist Lex Cameron (Roachford, Omar, Leon Ware) & his band is at the 606
Saturday 15 April – Ed Jones & his quartet are at the 606

Saturday 15 April – Listen! are hosting Hi Res Heart Charlotte Keeffe , Martin Pyne, Martin Archer , Michael Bardon at Unitarian Hall, Victoria Street, Cambridge CB1 1JW
Sunday 16 April – lunchtime -Matt Wates/Leon Greening Quartet are at The City Wall, Rochester High Street
Sunday 16 April – The Julian Costello Quartet play the Lunchtime Session over in the Jazz Room at the Bull’s Head, Barnes, SW13
Sunday 16 April – Lunch – 606 Gospel Group feat. Niki Seriki & Richard “Richrel” Reliford are at the 606
Sunday 16 April lunchtime – Tracey Mendham Quartet is at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Sunday 16 April @ 3pm – The Urban Big Band is at Googlies Jazz, Botany Bay Cricket Club EN2 8AS
Sunday 16 April – John Altman ‘Hidden Man Big Band’ is at the Pizza Express Jazz Club
Sunday 16 April – Hamish Stuart is at the 606
Monday 17 April – Hamish Stuart is at the 606
Monday 17 April – Vasilis Xenopoulos Quartet is at Bexley Jazz Club, Bexley Village, DA5 1AA
Monday 17 April – Sean Fyfe is at Parakeets (was known as the Oxford Tavern) on Kentish Town Road
Tuesday 18 April – David Angol Quartet are at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 18 April – Alex Garnett Quartet is at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Bardswell Social Club, Weald Road, Brentwood, Essex CM144TJ
Tuesday 18 April – Fraser Smith’s Tip Top album launch at Pizza Express Soho
Tuesday 18 April – Tierney Sutton’s Paris Sessions Trio are at Watermill Jazz,Betchworth Park Golf,Dorking RH4 1NZ
Tuesday 18 April – Mike Goff’s revival of Stan Tracey’s Under Milk Wood​ suite. Marlow Jazz Club Royal British Legion Hall SL7 1NT
Wednesday 19 April – Neal Richardson Maximalist are at Worthing Pavilion Lounge
Wednesday 19 April – Alex Western-King is at Ronnie Scotts Late Show
Thursday 20 April – Noah Stoneman 6tet are at Karamel 4 Coburg Road, London N22 6UJ
Thursday 20 April – Alan Barnes Quartet with John Horler, Andy Cleyndert and Dave Ohm are at Hugh and Marion’s (Eltham Jazz Club), Eltham Warren Golf Club, Bexley Road, Eltham, SE9 2 PE
Thursday 20 April – “Piaf Remembered” with Oriana Curls over in the Boston Room at George IV, Chiswick W4
Thursday 20 April Mike Wills on reeds and Lester Brown on trumpet are at Hedsor Jazz Club at the Hedsor Bar, Bourne End SL8 5ES.
Thursday 20 April – Judi Jackson is with Jamie Safir at The The Jazz Sanctuarty @ The Turks Head , Twickenham
Thursday 20 April – Zena James is at the Bull’s Head in Barnes
Friday 21 April – Leo Sidran is at Crazy Coqs / Brasserie Zedel
Friday 21 April – Dave Jones’ 9- piece Nonet play the Jazz Room over at the Bull’s Head, Barnes SW13
Friday 21 April – Moncado Trio are at Karamel 4 Coburg Road, London N22 6UJ
Friday 21 April – Betty Accorsi Quartet are at Cafe Posk
Friday 21 April – Yessaï Karapetian is at Ronnie Scott’s
Friday 21 April – Susana Baca is at the Jazz Cafe
Saturday 22 April 12 – 2pm at St Catherine’s, Pepys Road, SE14 5SG The Cautionary Tales – London Accordion Orchestra with Guildhall Saxophone Ensemble
Saturday 22 April – Alex Wilson and Omar Puente are at Ronnie Scotts

Sunday 23 April – lunchtime -Alan Barnes Quartet are at The City Wall, Rochester High Street
Sunday 23 April lunchtime – Just East featuring Jeremy Shoham is at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Monday 24 April – Immy Churchill is at Jazz at the Oxford (now The Parakeet pub), Kentish Town
Monday 24 April – Sean Fyfe is at Pizza Express Soho
Tuesday 25 April – Chris Biscoe plays Mike Westbrook at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Tuesday 25 April – Martin Speake Quartet are at Watermill Jazz,Betchworth Park Golf,Dorking RH4 1NZ
Thursday 27 – 30 April – Jazzahead festival
Thursday 27 April – Tomorrow’s Warriors presents Frontline at Karamel 4 Coburg Road, London N22 6UJ
Thursday 27 April – Hetty and the Jazzato Band are at the Pheasantry in Chelsea
Thursday 27 April – Syd Lawrence Orchestra is at Spike’s Place Jazz Club – Club Langley, 2 Hawksbrook Lane, Beckenham, Kent BR3 3SR
Friday 26 April – Gabriel Latchin is at Pizza Express Jazz Club
Saturday 29 April -2pm – Derek Nash/James Allsopp Quintet Spike’s Place Jazz Club at The Jazz Centre UK, Beecroft Art Gallery, Victoria Ave, Southend, Essex SS2 6EX2
Saturday 29 April- 2.30pm Basil Hodge Quintet ft Tony Kofi at the National Jazz Archive at Loughton Methodist Church IG10 1TB
Sunday 30 April lunchtime – Sam Dunn Quartet featuring Dave O’Higgins is at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Sunday 30 April – Aaron Liddard is at the Ribble Valley Jazz Festival in Clitheroe
Tuesday 2 May – Mighty Like the Blues ft Jim Mullen is at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Thursday 4 May – Mark Crooks/Pete Whittaker Quartet are at Hugh and Marion’s (Eltham Jazz Club), Bexley Toad, SE9 2PE
Sunday 7 May lunchtime – Tristan Mailliot Quartet featuring Dave O’Higgins is at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Sunday 7 May – lunchtime -Phil Brown Quartet are at The City Wall, Rochester High Street
Sunday 7 May – Hannah Horton Quartet are at The The Jazz Sanctuarty @ The Turks Head , Twickenham
Sunday 7 May – JT4tet + Nazarene Upstairs at Ronnie Scott’s in Frith Street
Tuesday 9 May – Steve Waterman’s Latin Jazz Quaartet are at the East Side Jazz Club in Leytonstone
Sunday 14 May lunchtime – John Donaldson Quartet featuring Dave O’Higgins is at the Oval Tavern , Croydon
Monday 15 May – Mick Foster/ Karen Sharp Quintet is at Bexley Jazz Club, Bexley Village, DA5 1AA
Wednesday 17 May – Guildhall Big Band play Harlem Renaissanceat Milton Court
7 – 9 July – Swanage Jazz Festival

2) Live Streamed Timed Events – Listed in time order.

Wednesday 29 March – Hank Roberts Trio are streaming from Porgy & Bess Vienna https://www.porgy.at/events/upcoming
Thursday 30 March – Kevin Figes is streaming from the Sound Cellar in Poole https://soundcellar.org/events/
Thursday 30 March – Marius Neset is streaming from Porgy & Bess Vienna https://www.porgy.at/events/upcoming
Friday 31 March – Stanley Clarke is streaming from Keystone Korner in Baltimore https://www.keystonekornerbaltimore.com/calendar
Friday 31 March – George Cables is streaming from Smokes in New York https://www.smokejazz.com/
Thursday 6 April – Duski streaming from the Sound Cellar in Poole https://soundcellar.org/events/
Friday 7 April – Ricky Lee Jones is being streamed from Birdland New York https://flymachine.com/events/1631298715
Monday 24 April – Richard Jones Trio are streaming from NQ Jazz in Manchester https://www.nqjazz.co.uk/whats-on/richardjones

3) Residencies

Every Monday at Off The Cuff , Railton Road, Herne Hill, London, at 8.30 Roger Humbles Quartet followed at 9.30 by a jam.
Every Tuesday – Silver Bullet Jazz Jam at The Night Owl in Finsbury Park with Bukky Leo
Tuesdays – Jazz Duo pianist Aurelius Sciuka / W bass Lakis Economou & guests @ The Luna Lounge, 7 Church Lane, Leytonstone, London E11 1HG
Every Thursday , Friday and Saturday Leo Green hosts shows at the Middle Eight bar WC2B 5BX
Every Thursday at The Great North Wood, 3 Knight Hill, Norwood, London, at 8.30 Roger Humbles Quartet followed at 9.30 by a jam.
Every second Sunday of each month at 1.30pm Equinox are at Map Studio in Kentish Town
3) NOT TIMED –

Emmet Cohen has still got a weekly stream going on Monday nights from his place https://www.facebook.com/heyemmet/?hc_location=ufi
Smalls in New York are streaming every night and if you sign up you get access to their archive https://www.smallslive.com/
Snake Davis has at home Livestreams 7pm (BST) every Friday, Saturday and Sunday http://www.youtube.com/user/snakedavistv plus sax clinics on Sundays at 11am then click on the live screen.
There is a Facebook group called Jazz Stream Sessions which has a number of jazz streaming events – https://www.facebook.com/groups/260015701678348/
Duke Ellington Society UK, Uptown Lockdown have podcasts , broadcasts at https://www.pscp.tv/AP64740207/1eaJbzZPrvYJX

4) Radio etc

Roger Burgess Jazz across the Pond has an interview with Arturo Sandoval https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dYfIMlqHFPE&feature=youtu.be
Frank Griffith – “The Jazz Cavern” Thursdays at 9PM. Repeats at 6PM Sunday http://www.mykindamusic24.com
Liverpool Community Radio – “The Jazz Cavern” 106.7 FM. http://www.l-c-r.co.uk Airs on weekly Fridays-2PM, Saturdays- 4PM, Tuesdays- 4PM
The European Jazz Hour with Peter Slavid – https://www.mixcloud.com/ukjazz/ or on hayesfm 91.8 FM
Wednesdays at 10pm on Radio Deal – Jazz on the Beach with Adam Sieff https://www.dealradio.co.uk/shows/jazz-on-the-beach
Watch The LP Swing Orchestra on Sky Arts on 20th and 27th June at 7pm.
Marlow FM’s longstanding Jazz Show “Swing That Music” (www.marlowfm.co.uk) 6pm Sunday repeated 10pm Monday) now gets a worldwide audience being transmitted 5 times weekly by New York’s Pure Jazz Radio (www.purejazzradio.com)
Tim Richards has a series of jazz piano pdcasts on Morley Radio e.g. this one i about Chick Corea https://morleyradio.co.uk/programmes/jazz-piano-library-ep12/
Join Oliver Weindling of the Vortex for a topical discussion on zoom every Tuesday at 4.30 – https://www.vortexjazz.co.uk/events/

Contributions: We welcome communications about forthcoming gigs for this newsletter. Please email ljngigs@gmail.com on Mondays before 9pm. All content in this newsletter and the LJN website is copyrighted by London Jazz News and its editors. All quoted material must acknowledge the source.

Don’t miss our weekly updates!

Wednesday Breakfast Headlines

Categories: Newsletters

Leave a Reply