News

German Jazz Prize (First Edition) – Nominees Announced

Sebastian writes: The nominees for the inaugural German Jazz Prize are announced today. It is a new set of awards. It has official support from the German Ministry of Culture. The Awards Ceremony will be held on 3 June. The main ceremony will be as part of the ELBJAZZ Festival in Hamburg, and there will also be awards given out in Berlin, Munich and Mannheim. Here is the complete list of nominees and jury members, as announced today:

Main Category 1: Artists

  • Vocals: Lucia Cadotsch | Almut Kühne | Rebekka Salomea
  • Woodwinds: Daniel Erdmann | Angelika Niescier | Wanja Slavin
  • Brass Instruments: Shannon Barnett | Markus Stockhausen | Nils Wogram
  • Piano / Keyboards: Pablo Held | Johanna Summer | Aki Takase
  • Guitar: Ronny Graupe | John Schröder | Andreas Willers

  • Bass: Frans Petter Eldh | Eva Kruse | Robert Landfermann
  • Drums / Percussion: Max Andrzejewski | Eva Klesse | Christian Lillinger
  • Special Instruments: Elisabeth Coudoux | Christopher Dell | Kathrin Pechlof
  • Artist of the Year: Dell Lillinger Westergaard | KUU! | Philipp Gropper’s PHILM
  • Large Ensemble of the Year: Andromeda Mega Express Orchestra | Hendrika Entzian + | Fuchsthone Orchestra

  • Wind Instruments International: Jaimie Branch | Shabaka Hutchings | Joshua Redman
  • Piano / Keyboards International: Tania Giannouli | Tigran Hamasyan | Shai Maestro
  • String Instruments International: Kinga Głyk | Christian McBride | Wolfgang Muthspiel
  • Drums / Percussion International: Brian Blade | Trilok Gurtu | Savannah Harris
  • Band of the Year International: Shake Stew | Shalosh | Snarky Puppy


Main Category 2: Recording / Production

The nominees for vocal album and debut album
  • Instrumental Album of the Year
  • Julia Hülsmann Quartet – Not Far From Here
  • Joachim Kühn – Melodic Ornette Coleman
  • Markus Stockhausen – Wild Life
  • Vocal Album of the Year
  • Masaa – Irade
  • Salomea – Bathing in Flowers
  • Zola Mennenöh – Longing for Belonging


  • Debut Album of the Year
  • Mirna Bogdanović – Confrontation
  • Musina Ebobissé Quintet – Timeprints (Jazz Thing Next Generation Vol. 79)
  • Johanna Summer – Schumann Kaleidoskop
  • Broadcast Production of the Year
  • Markus Becker – Thoughts about Beethoven (DLF Kultur)
  • Jazztime – Live vom 10. Birdland Radio Jazzfestival (BR Klassik)
  • Bill Laurance & WDR Big Band Cologne – Live at the Philharmonie Cologne (WDR)
  • Instrumental Album of the Year International
  • Carla Bley – Life Goes On
  • The Comet is Coming – Trust In The Lifeforce Of The Deep Mystery
  • Branford Marsalis Quartet – The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul
  • Vocal Album of the Year International
  • Elina Duni / Rob Luft– Lost Ships
  • Gregory Porter – All Rise
  • Kandace Springs – The Women Who Raised Me

  • Debut Album of the Year International
  • Nesrine – Nesrine
  • Joel Ross – KingMaker
  • Immanuel Wilkins – Omega

The nominees for international vocal and debt albums

Main Category 3: Live

  • Club of the Year
  • DONAU115 (Berlin)
  • Jazzclub Unterfahrt (München)
  • LOFT (Köln)


  • Festival of the Year
  • 44. Leipziger Jazztage “Transitions”
  • Jazzfest Berlin
  • moers festival


Main Category 4: Composition / Arrangement

  • Composition of the Year
  • Christian Lillinger – Thür
  • Florian Ross – Streamwalk
  • Luise Volkmann – Lush Life


  • Arrangement of the Year
  • Claudia Döffinger – Mercedes Benz
  • Niels Klein – Yemen
  • Fabia Mantwill – Ophelia

Main Category 5: Special Prizes

  • Journalistic Achievement
  • Ulrich Habersetzer, Beate Sampson, Roland Spiegel: Hören wir Gutes und reden darüber
  • Jazz Moves Hamburg
  • Günther Huesmann: Bird Lives. Zum 100. Geburtstag von Charlie Parker
JURY: Sabine Bachmann, Christiane Böhnke-Geisse, Michèle Claveau,  Friederike Darius, Ulf Drechsel, Silke Eberhard, Michael Gottfried, Tina Heine, Pablo Held,  Burkhard Hopper,  Julian Hölscher,  Dieter Ilg,  Kalle Kalima, Rainer Kern,  Tinka Koch,  Nicola Kremer,  Martin Laurentius, Ina Lieckfeldt, Julia Neupert, Céline Rudolph,  Peter Schulze,  Sarah Seidel,  Sebastian Studnitzky,  Bugge Wesseltoft, Anastasia Wolkenstein


LINK: Further information:
www.deutscher-jazzpreis.de

Categories: News

2 replies »

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s